Trade Lead Description:
CTFA / INCI Name: ISOHEXADECANE
Cas# 4390-04-9
Einecs# 224-506-8
Chemical Names: - 2,2,4,4,6,8,8-heptamethylnonane; nonane, 2,2,4,4,6,8,8-heptamethyl
Empirical Formula: C16 H34 Molecular weight: 226
ENCS Name (Japan): Light Isoparaffin COSMETIC
APPLICATIONS: Mascara, Eyeliners, Lip products, Foundations, Make-up removers, Sun-care and skin care specialities, Pre-shave and After-shaves, Deodorants, Antiperspirant sticks and sprays, Hair rinses, Conditioners and styling gels etc.
ADVANTAGES: Dry, Non greasy, Silky or Satiny feel, Light emollient feel, Colourless, Excellent compatibility with other ingredients such as silicones for imparting shine for hair care, Stable non-polar and hydrophic, Excellent plasticizer for mascara products.
ADDITIONAL COSMETIC QUALITIES: Low toxicity, Colour stability, and good spreading and surface properties. Posted from France - Ile-de-France on 3 July, 2005
|
|